CITY OF GRAND JUNCTION, COLORADO
[…] Toxic pollutant includes, but is not limited to, any pollutant or combination of pollutants listed as toxic in regulations promulgated by the administrator of the EPA under the provisions of section 307(a) of the Act or other applicable laws.
Wastewater treatment works (“WWTW”) means wastewater treatment works as defined by section 212 of the Act (33 U.S.C. section 1292) which are owned by the City and County, or which are managed and operated by the City. This term includes any sewers that convey wastewater to the WWTP from within the Persigo WWTP service area. . The term includes “any devices and systems used in the storage, treatment, recycling, and reclamation of municipal sewage or industrial wastes of a liquid nature.” It further includes, “any other method or system for preventing, abating, reducing, storing, treating, separating, or disposing of municipal waste, including storm water run off, or industrial waste, including waste in combined storm water and sanitary sewer systems.”