CITY OF GRAND JUNCTION, COLORADO
[…] Slug means any discharge of water or wastewater which in concentration of any given constituent or in quantity of flow exceeds for any period of duration longer than fifteen minutes more than five (in case of heavy metals, three) times the average twenty-four hour concentration or flows during normal operation and may adversely affect the wastewater facilities.
Wastewater treatment works (“WWTW”) means wastewater treatment works as defined by section 212 of the Act (33 U.S.C. section 1292) which are owned by the City and County, or which are managed and operated by the City. This term includes any sewers that convey wastewater to the WWTP from within the Persigo WWTP service area. . The term includes “any devices and systems used in the storage, treatment, recycling, and reclamation of municipal sewage or industrial wastes of a liquid nature.” It further includes, “any other method or system for preventing, abating, reducing, storing, treating, separating, or disposing of municipal waste, including storm water run off, or industrial waste, including waste in combined storm water and sanitary sewer systems.”