CITY OF GRAND JUNCTION, COLORADO
[…] Wastewater facilities means the structures, equipment and processes required to collect, convey and treat domestic and industrial wastes and dispose of the effluent.
Wastewater treatment plant (“WWTP”) means that portion of the WWTW designed to provide treatment to wastewater. The term includes the Persigo wastewater treatment plant which is owned by the County and the City and operated by the City.
Wastewater Treatment Works (“WWTW”) means wastewater treatment works as defined in the United States Code, 33 U.S.C. section 1292, which are owned by the County and the City and which are operated by the City. The term includes “any devices and systems used in the storage, treatment, recycling, and reclamation of municipal sewage or industrial wastes of a liquid nature.” It further includes, “any other method or system for preventing, abating, reducing, storing, treating, separating, or disposing of municipal waste, including storm water runoff, or industrial waste, including waste in combined storm water and sanitary sewer systems.”