CITY OF GRAND JUNCTION, COLORADO
[…] Wastewater treatment plant (“WWTP”) is that portion of the WWTW designed to provide treatment to wastewater. The term includes the Persigo wastewater treatment plant which is owned by the County and the City and operated by the City.
Wastewater treatment works (“WWTW”) means wastewater treatment works as defined by section 212 of the act (33 U.S.C. section 1292) which are owned by the City and County, or which
are managed and operated by the City. This term includes any sewers that convey wastewater to the WWTP from within the Persigo WWTP service area. The term includes “any devices and systems used in the storage, treatment, recycling, and reclamation of municipal sewage or industrial wastes of a liquid nature.” It further includes, “any other method or system for preventing, abating, reducing, storing, treating, separating, or disposing of municipal waste, including storm water run off, or industrial waste, including waste in combined storm water and sanitary sewer systems.”