ORDINANCE NO. 2820
[…] Section (X)(C)(3)(h) of the Plan states that:

 "Each inclusion, at the time a petition is considered by the   Authority Board of Directors, should be designated for           inclusion as:

   1) A Commercial Renovation District;

   2) An inclusion to the Plan of Development area        within which tax increment financing is        utilized under this Plan of Development;

   3) An inclusion without designation, which        inclusion may become a part of a future Plan of        Development area."

 

§ 31-25-807 3(a), C.R.S., provides that tax increment funds are to be collected "upon taxable property within the boundaries of the plan of development area (emphasis added)." In order for the amendment to the DDA boundary, approved in Ordinance 2830, to lawfully amend and include the statutory authority for the collection of tax increments, the law requires that the plan of development area must be amended as well.