ORDINANCE NO. 2830
[…] Downtown Development District should be accomplished according to §§ 31-25-807 and 822, C.R.S., and Section X of the Plan.
Section (X)(C)(3)(h) of the Plan states that:
"Each inclusion, at the time a petition is considered by the Authority Board of Directors, should be designated for inclusion as:
1) A Commercial Renovation District;
2) An inclusion to the Plan of Development area within which tax increment financing is utilized under this Plan of Development;
3) An inclusion without designation, which inclusion may become a part of a future Plan of Development area."
§ 31-25-807 3(a), C.R.S., provides that tax increment funds are to be collected "upon taxable property within the boundaries of the plan of development area (emphasis added)." In order for the amendment to the DDA boundary, approved in Ordinance 2830, to lawfully amend and include the statutory authority for the collection of tax increments, the law requires that the plan of development area must be amended as well.